fbpx
HIGH YIELDING BUILDING INVESTMENT COMING SOON

Privacy Policy

 


Privacy Policy

Central to the success of National & General Group (Natgen) is our commitment to our clients.

Natgen is committed to providing you with the highest level of service. This includes protecting your privacy. We honour without reservation our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal.

The Privacy Act 1998 sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our clients. We recommend you keep a copy of this information.

The Information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you.

We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you quality products or services;
  • consider applications and approaches you make to us;
  • maintain your contact details.


We generally hold personal information relating to:

  • the products and services we provide or have provided to you;
  • your financial interests and sometimes your financial position (insofar as it is relevant to our dealings with you);
  • your contact details.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules.
Sensitive information includes information relating to

  • race;
  • political or religious beliefs;
  • sexual preferences;
  • criminal convictions;
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions;
  • health information.


Help us hold accurate information

Natgen takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That is why we recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in personal information such as your name and address and banking details with relevant financial institutions.

You can access your personal information

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

How that information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this. We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services or we may provide information about you to your nominated financial adviser with your permission.

Keeping information secure

We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Natgen is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record keeping purposes.
Cookies are generally used on the Natgen site to:

  • access online services – if you visit Natgen’s website and log into our secure areas, such as Natgen Portal, we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access
  • traffic monitoring – we use tracking companies to gather information about how people are using the Natgen site, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on the Natgen site but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.


You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in this website.

Dealing with Natgen Online

If you visit Natgen’s website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These web site logs are not personally identifiable and Natgen makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

Natgen cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 1300 100 292 or by emailing info@natgen.com.au.

Learn more about the potential of investing with Natgen

  • By clicking submit, I consent to receive marketing information from Natgen.
    (You can unsubscribe at any time).

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.



  • Download briefing paper
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.








  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.






  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.






  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.




  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.








  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.


  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.